Quality Catholic Education within a Nurturing Environment

Leadership


One of the school’s outstanding features is its unique student Leadership structure which comprises an Executive, a Prefect body, a Mentoring programme and a LRC.

The four members of the Executive fulfil the multi-faceted functions of the traditional Head and Deputy Head Prefects, with each assuming one of four portfolios: High School, Junior School, Humanities, and Sport. A body of Prefects completes the elected leadership; they are complemented by the Grade 12 students who are appointed as Mentors for the Junior School and Library.

We have Captains and Vice Captains of Houses, Spirit, Sports and Humanities, all of whom play a vital and active role in leading these activities. In addition, each registration class elects a Class-Captain and a Vice Class-Captain; an elected Learner Representative speaks on its behalf at regular forums.

Thus every girl has a very real opportunity to develop her particular leadership skills.

 

Executives


Head of High School:

Giselle Duval

Head of Junior School:

Regan Pearson

Head of Sports:

Paige Horn

Head of Humanities:

Amahle Mkhize

 

The Executives

 

Prefects


Olivia Campbell         Nompilo Dlamini

Giselle Duval         Caitlyn Evatt

Isabella Goosen         Tegan Gould

Paige Horn        Nabbihum Jacobs

Jenna James         Amahle Mkhize

Hannah Oxenham         Regan Pearson

Cassi Ridderhof         Amy Shedlock

Rachael van der Merwe         Meghan Young

Mentors & Librarians


Head Mentor

Nicole Hayes

Librarian Head

Mpilo Zondi

Library Mentor

Lexine Pillay

Kyla Becker         Daniella Biassoni

Jenna Bothwell         Erin-Skye Chrystal

Tayla Crockett         Rachael Daley

Jessica Deeb        Amahle Dlamini

Hannah Donkin         Rachel Ferguson

Tayla Gold         Emma Goodbrand

Mishkah Govender         Holly Griffiths

Morgan Gullan        Taetym Hockly

Gabriella Holmes        Sian Kruger

Simone Le Roux        Jessica Marot

Nicola McElligott        Laura McAlister

Emily Mcilwraith        Sisanda Mgwedli

Karmishta Moodley        Olwami Ndlela

Keletso Nxumalo       Gabriella O’Brien

Jamie Poacher       Alexa Schutte

Cara Tombleson       

 

 

House Captains


Captain = C and Vice-Captain = V

St Anthony’s

C: Nicole Hayes
V: Cassi Ridderhof

St Patrick’s

C: Olivia Campbell
V: Tegan Gould

St Stephen’s

C: Nompilo Dlamini
V: Jess Deeb

 

Sports Captains


Captain = C and Vice-Captain = V

Cross Country

C: Cassi Ridderhof
V: Gabriella Holmes

Hockey

C: Paige Horn
V: Olivia Campbell

Netball

C: Rachael van der Merwe
V: Mishkah Governder

Soccer

C: Jenna James
V: Laura McAlister

Swimming

C: Nicole Hayes
V: Olivia Campbell 

Tennis

C: Sian Kruger
V: Emily McIlwraith

Touch Rugby

C: Gabriella Holmes
V: Emma Goodbrand 

Cross Country

C: Tristen Nimmo
V:

Equesrtian

C: Jessicia Fletcher
V: Rebecca Courtenay

 

Cultural Captains


Captain = C and Vice-Captain = V

YDC = Young Dominican Christians

Choir

C: Amahle Mkhize
V: Nabbihun Jacobs

Debating

C: Hannah Oxenham
C: Gemma Buck 

Hall Management

C: Hannah Donkin
V:

Head Altar Server

Erin Padoa
 

Media

C: Taetym Hockly
V:

Spirit

C: Caitlyn Evatt
V: Nompilo Dlamini

YDC

C: Gabriella O'Brien
 

Dance

C: Regan Pearson
 

Games Club

C: Julia Freese
V:

HOSTESS

C: Amy Shedlock
V:

 



Events This Month

Close
School Term Calendar

D6 Communicator

Close